1/4TH   BATTALION
Alexandra,  Princess   of   Wales's   Own
YORKSHIRE   REGIMENT
E-Mail.
Thanks for the email. Yes, feel free to use the pictures on your new site.
Best Regards.
Brent Whittam.
World War I Cemeteries.
The pages you have created re. the 4th Battalion are wonderfully comprehensive, and must have taken an extraordinary amount of work.
I have placed a link for you.
Edward Nicholl.
Friends of the Green Howards.

Fantastic web site. What a good idea. I'm happy to add a link to it from my site the next time I do some changes.
Well done.
Guy.
50th Northumbrian Division.
You seem to have a well laid out and researched web site here. Well done.
A fine research tool for those with an interest in the Yorkshire Regiment and the 1/4th Battalion.
Regards Kevin.
Thornaby on Tees.
Excellent piece of work.
In fact, it's given me some ideas for a future project.
John Hartley.
More Than a Name - The stories of Stockport's fallen
War Memorials around Cheadle, Cheshire.
Nice piece of work.
I see you have included some material on Captain D.P.Hirsch VC.
I included his story in my latest book on Arras and have material which I can send you, if you drop me an email.
Paul Reed.
The Old Front Line. Battlefields of the Great War.
Passchendaele Remembered: my new site for the 90th Anniversary.
Fantastic! - very well done and a superb resource.
Mike Briggs.
Chesterfield Sherwoods on the Somme. 1st July - 18th November 1916
Well done,
I have some extra info on 9 men who served in the 1/4th Yorkshire Regiment, who are recorded on our website.
Send me an e-mail and I will give you the details.
Chris.
Cravens Part In The Great War.
A credit to you and the Yorkshires, well done.
Bob Coulson, Middlesbrough.
Good looking layout. well done.
Arm. Nr Rugby, Warwickshire.
21st Division 1914-18. Divisional History of the Great War.
Well done!
Bernard Lewis. Neath, W Glamorgan, Wales.
The Swansea Battalion (14th Welsh) in the Great War.
Nice Site and well laid out.
Shows me I have a long way to go with mine.
Andy.
The Leeds Pals. The 15th (Service) Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)
Well done, a well laid out site.
I particularly like the brackets explaining terms and abbreviations after they occur, I've not come across this before.
A good idea.
Spike. Carlisle, Cumbria.
The Lonsdale Pals Battalion, 11th (Service)Battalion, Border Regiment at the Battle of the Somme..
Excellent website.
I have taken Pte Harry Major, [Killed in Action on the 16th July 1917], under my wing for the past 15 years.
I found a rotting wooden Celtic Cross to him in a Darlington cemetery.
I got permission to remove it, cleaned it up and gave it to the Green Howards Museum.
I believe that it is his original grave marker, he is buried at Heninel.
I will advertise your website to the Cleveland Branch of the WFA at the next meeting, others may have information.
I have a feeling your website will get a little bigger.
Sean. Darlington.
Excellent website.
Here are most of the 17 men you have not been able to trace.
Andy. Location not known.
Andy sent a message via the Great War Forum clearing up all the missing burial sites etc that I had spent ages trying to find.
Many thanks.
Grand website. Great labor of love - and tons of time I know.
The images used are great. They are a story in themselves.
County Monaghan History.
Can I just take the time to say what a wonderful tribute to the 4th Battalion you have put together.
As part of my research into my family history I received a copy of the War Diary from the Green Howards Museum and you have expanded it wonderfully.
I could never have hoped to have had such a detailed document of 3 years of my Great Grandfather's life.
Andy Jackson, Guisborough, N Yorkshire.
Andy's Great Grandfather was CQMS William J Jackson awarded the Croix De Guerre for action on the 27th May 1918.
See page 60.
"The site is a credit to you. A lot of hard work on your part. You do their memory proud."
John Sheen, author of the following books - Tyneside Irish, Durham Pals, & Wearside Battalion.

[John is a knowledgeable collector of photographs of the First World War and has kindly contributed many valuable additions to this site.
Most of these pictures belong to what I have referred to in the website as the "Wilf Thornton collection".
John's researches include that:-
Wilf Thornton was one of three Darlington brothers.
Frank Thornton served with the 4th Battalion and was killed at Kemmel on the 10th July 1916.
Another brother is thought to have commenced service with the Bn and then been transferred to the RASC.
Wilf Thornton, himself, rose through the ranks, as many did through merit and the constant loss of men.
He was commissioned on the 26th April 1917 and fought through the 1917 battles at Arras and Passchendaele, before being taken prisoner in the German offensive called "Michael" on the Somme of March 1918.
Amazingly, Wilf took and brought home a collection of photographs of his colleagues and even brought back odd ones of his time in a German POW camp.
He made it back home and served in the Second World War as an Officer in the Glosters.]


From Christopher Weekes of Horley, Surrey.
"Thanks.
My great uncle was Frank Maltby. He served with 5th battalion the Yorkshires from 30/8/1916 to 19/7/1917.
He was killed in the Arras sector after the second battle of the Scarpe.
As the 4th and 5th battalion were part of the 150th brigade in the 50th division, your website gives me a great insight to his War story, for which I am very grateful.
I have visited his grave in the Heninel Communal Cemtery Extension, in which there are 28 Yorkshire Regt graves relecting the severe fighting around this village in 1917.
When I revisit the cemetery I will take pictures of each grave and send them to you as you will be able to identify the 4th battalion men.
Thanks again."

From Ken Durkin of High Wycombe.
"I have just found your excellent website for the 1/4th Batt. of the Yorkshire Regiment. My Grandfather, Charles Francis Durkin, joined on 4th September 1914. He was wounded 3 times the final time being 9th April 1918. Looking at your website, this probably saved his life as he was in the UK by the time the final German offensive occurred.
Unfortunately he was left blinded in both eyes but survived until 1969 still finding small pieces of shrapnel coming out of his skin.
Luckily his Casualty forms and joining and discharge records survived as does a photo of him being taught to touch type at St Dunstans in 1919. He is being watched by Princess Victoria and the Queen of Spain!"

I added this photograph to page 56 and a piece about Charles.
"Excellent, thank you. It has brought tears to my eyes."
From Paul Nixon, India, who has created a fascinating website about some of the men who were wounded in the First War and hospitalised in the UK.
Chailey 1914-1918.
Congratulations on a nice website.
I've just added some links to your site from mine and these will be updated shortly.
George Cecil Davidson Walburn, who appears on my site, was an early recruit to the 1/4th Yorks Battalion and was wounded in April 1915. Fortunately his service record survives.

Three Constantine brothers of Harlsey Hall, Northallerton were Officers in the Battalion throughout the War.
I have received photographs and additional information about them from Simon Barnard, their Great Nephew and Christopher Constantine, the Grandson of Lieut Colonel William W Constantine.
"I would like to express appreciation from the William Whitesmith Constantine side of the family for your splendid work on the 1/4th Battalion, Yorkshire Regiment. WWC is my grandfather whom I remember well and I still have a few of his regimental things. Some of the photos are via me but others are a great insight and surprise. Like many from WW1, my grandfather's experiences were too horrific to discuss with anyone unless they had been there. Despite all this I was surprised that he went back into the TA straight away. He later was in the Home Guard. I have a few things that could be of interest."
I am the Great-Grandson of 496 Pte Harold Clarkson, killed in action on the 29th December 1915. I am presuming fairly close top Vlamertinghe Cemetary, where he is buried. Family oral history has it that he was a cook and that they were playing cards and he went to stir the soup, and was the only one killed when a shell exploded in the vicinity. I still have his medals, his son's (my Grandfather) medals, and his brother-in-laws medals (12th Yorks) displayed in my study. Apart from the usual 1914-15 Star, Victory Medal and General Service Medal. He was also awarded the Territorial Force Efficiency Medal, displaying the head of King Edward the Seventh, so was awarded pre-1910. I also have one photo taken presumably on the 1913 camp at Redcar where I was born and the majority of Harold's family still live. I would be happy to share this photo with you if you like. I notice you refer to him as Harry. At the family level I have always heard him referred to as Harold as was one of his 4 sons. Your site is excellent and certainly does justice to the brave men of the 1/4th Battalion who fought and gave their lives in the Great War. Keep up the good work. ...There is also a rather grainy picture of the 4th Yorks marching through Redcar. I had always assumed that it was at the start of the Great War, but now I believe it could have been during the 1913 camp. I have talked to my Mother a bit more and my Grandfather, Harold's son, told her that Harold was in the cookhouse. I had always taken that to mean that he was a cook, however my Mother feels that may not have been the case and he could have just happened to have been there at the time the shell landed. My feeling when I visited his grave in 1997 was that he could well have been wounded and taken back to Vlamertinghe and died there. I also have a picture of the grave and also an almost illegible letter that he wrote to his sister in Bolton, signed "your loving brother Harold"
Regards, Stuart Hall.
[Geelong, near Melbourne, Australia.]
Hello, I am the grandson of Pte Thomas Guy (R. No. 18016) of the 5th Yorkshire Regiment who was killed in action on 25th May 1918.
I have been trying to research his service in WW1 and was so pleased to finally find your website and the relevant war diaries, which gave me some context to his life. My family has only one image of Thomas guy, which is a small locket photograph and I would be grateful if you could add this to your website in his memory.
Yours sincerely, Graeme Forster.
I was moved to tears by your wonderful website commemorating the Princess of Walesís own Yorkshire Regiment involvement in the Great War.
One of my ancestors [Sgt Francis Baxtrem, killed in action on the 24th May 1915 at Ypres] has mention on your pages.
To see the circumstances of his last days, his friends' sacrifices and his and their ultimate deaths together is a source of inspiration to me and my family.
Thank you from the bottom of my heart for your sterling work.
Sincerest best wishes,
Mark Alan Baxtrem.
My great-great-uncle, Lt Herbert Waller Cummins was killed in action on May 24th 1915 at the Battle of Bellewaarde [Ypres].
Thanks to your website, weíve been able to find out so much more about what happened to him Ė including the specific date and battle, and the movement of his battalion over this period of time.
We owe you a massive thank you for your work on the website; it is so interesting, and Iím personally hugely grateful for the information it contains and the ability this has given to me to explain to my own small children more about their relative, and to bring him to life a little in their memories.
Carrie Lowe.
Can I start by saying how much we enjoyed your website and we learned a great deal about the Battalion. We also were able to make contact and meet up with John Simpson, who provided you with the photo of the Camp at Redcar.
He is in fact the great nephew of Thomas Wood [386 Pte T Wood was killed in action on the 3rd May 1915 East of Ypres] as is my husband Graham.
I provided family photos for him and it also helped us identify people we didn't know.
I have some photos of some soldiers I assume to be from the Battalion who are not known to us, but were with my mother in law's photos of the Wood family in Skelton.
One is obviously the commanding officer W.H.A. Wharton.
Ann and Graham Smallburn, Birmingham.
Congratulations on a superb website. It must have taken a lot of time and trouble, and it is a real contribution to military history.
John S Sly.
Post on the Great War Forum.
To All,
Found this web site today. Pretty much all you need to know about the 2 mentioned battalions - excellent!
Enjoy.

Descendants of 2642 Pte George Edward Wratten.

Came across your website some time ago and just wanted to say thanks for this.
It really helped me when trying to find details of my Great Grandfather, George Edward Wratten, killed on the 14th Feb 1916 at Hill 60, Ypres.
Paul Dawson of York.

Friday, October 03, 2014.
From Tanya Waugh, David Rutley.
Hi Bill,
My partner was looking at her Uncle, who was killed in the 1st war. Someone called Paul Dawson had said that George Wratten was his Grandad. George Wratten was my partners Great Uncle. Is it possible for you to pass on my email address to Paul Dawson, as little is known about her family. Many thanks, Dave.

Hi Bill, Brilliant. Thank you.
Regards, Paul.

From Christopher Wratten, Stables at the Vale B & B.
Can I take this opportunity to thank you for a wonderful website.
I am the Great Grandson of Pte 2642 George Edmund Wratten.
My name is Christopher Wratten ( I am the Grandson of George's eldest son Joseph Edmund Wratten.)
My search for information about my Great Grandad started over 30 years ago when I came across his picture in my Grandad's shed. I still have it fully restored and I have his 3 medals
I have noticed that a Paul Dawson from York has a connection to him and also a Tanya Waugh and David Rutley.
I would be delighted to speak to all of them and pass family information on to them.
Please forward my email address to them if you can.
If you would like me to send the picture of Pte 2642 G.E.Wratten I would be delighted to do so.

My uncle, Clarence Gill was in the 1/4th battalion of the East Yorkshire Regiment in the 1st world war.
His number was 5019 and he died on the Somme on 15th September 1916. He is not listed on your excellent website.
Have I got some details wrong? All these Battalions and Regiments are quite confusing!
If you can help in any way that would be great! Thanks.
Regards,
Paddi McGowan.


I have had several emails on this subject and the reply is:-
It is confusing because in the 150th Brigade of the 50th Northumbrian Division there were 3 Battalions with Yorkshire in the title -
the 4th Yorks [originally lads in the Territorial Force from East Cleveland in the North Riding],
the 5th Yorks [lads from around Beverley/Scarborough] and
the 4th EAST Yorks [lads from the East Riding based on Hull].
My website is about the 4th Yorks men from Cleveland, where I live and the Battalion in which my Grandfather served and died.
It was researching about what happened to him that started me off on trying to find out about all the lads who served.
Your Uncle was in the 4th East Yorks and chances are that he came from the Hull area.
Everything you read on my website is basically the same story for all 3 Battalions. When they were defending the line they were in the same trenches on different days and fighting alongside each other in offensives.
The details differ and can be found in the War Diaries.
War Diary for the 4th Yorks and 5th Yorks is at the Yorkshire Regiment Museum at Richmond, Yorks and that for the 4th East Yorks is held at the York Regimental Museum.
Website click here.
Any surviving personal information [service records, Medal cards etc] on soldiers is held by the National Archives [who also hold copies of the Diaries], Kew, London and can usually be obtained by visiting, or by subscribing to one of the family research sites, like Find My Past, Ancestry etc.

Hello Bill,
Thank you for providing such a fascinating diary of the 1/4th.
My great uncle, Ernest Farrow, is mentioned on page 17 and it was very moving to read about the events and days leading up to his death.
There is a small mistake in that Ernestís mother - my great grandmother - was called Catherine, not Anne.
She was known to everyone as Kate and according to family history never got over Ernestís death.
Ernest has always been a great source of pride in our family.
As a kid, before we emigrated to Australia, we were taken regularly to the cenotaph at Albert Park, Middlesbrough to look at his name (after that it was on to the swings and roller skating rink!).
Thanks again for filling in all sorts of details for me,
All the best,
Michele Phillips.
Perth, Western Australia.

Well, hereís something: Even if your Granddad and my Great Uncle didnít know each other, itís likely we had relatives who were on nodding terms back in the 1700s.
Iíve also been looking at your Skelton website today (truth be told, ďlooking atĒ is a bit of an understatement - my husband practically had to drag me away from it by my hair).
In 1754 my great, great, great, great, great grandparents - John Headlam (a local mason) and Elizabeth Stephenson - were married in the old church at Skelton by the Rev. Thomas Castley.
One of the witnesses to the marriage was fellow mason John Keillor. He and the Rev. are both mentioned in your history.
Iím a retired journalist and love to know the back story to everything, so I canít tell you how grateful I am that youíve not only done such a vast amount of research but also made your findings available online.
Michele.

I am emailing you regarding my Great Grandfather.
I believe he served with this Regiment, I have been trying to find any information I can about him as my Grandfather new nothing about what he went through,
If it is possible do you have any info on a Pte Samuel H Jones, his service number for ww1 is 1922/200350.
The only thing we know is he might of been a prisoner of war, He survived the war, but I can only find one document on him and that is a medal archive for 1915.....................

Thanks for that my Grandfather has photos of him in uniform, as he served in ww2 as well.
I'm not sure if they are from ww1 or ww2, but I do know where he was born.
It was in Middlesbrough on the 14 feb 1895( or 1896). I can try and see if I can get any other info and pictures for you but won't be till Christmas time, as I live on the other side of Australia from them, but will endeavour to find them.
Thank you so much for your help in the matter, It is great to finally see something about ww1, I have been looking for ages and only found the one item.
Now I know where he served and what he went through it means a lot to me and my family thank you very much.
Matthew Jones, Cairns, Queensland, Australia.
As a member of Great Ayton History Society, I would like to thank you for creating such a superb website.
The website has been an invaluable source of information about those Great Ayton soldiers who served in the Green Howards and who died in World War 1.
We have been researching the lives of all those from the village who died in the Great War and we would be happy to supply you with the results of our research for those villagers who served with the Green Howards.
On the centenary of each soldiers death we hold a short service in Christ Church Great Ayton.
We will be commemorating the death of :-
Arthur Wilks 4th Battalion Green Howards at 11-00am on February 28th 2016.
Robert Theobald 4th Battalion Green Howards on July 26th 2016 ( Time yet to be fixed ).
We would like to invite you to the above services and we do hope that you will be able to join us.
Regards,
David Taylor.
Hi Bill,
I am writing to you after visiting your excellent website in the hope that you can provide information on my 2x Great uncle Charles John Flintoff who was one of the 4th Bn's earliest casualties at St Julien in 1915.
As it happens, I work as a military historian (first World War) and have only just found out about this relative today, quite amazing really, I was in St Julien two days ago!
Is there any chance you have come across information at all that might relate to how Charles was killed in 2nd Ypres?
I was also wondering if you have info from his service number 1724 that might help identify enlistment date (I am presuming pre-war, poss 1912-13?).
Any info at all would be fantastic, keep up the great work!
Many thanks,
Dan Hill.

I HAVE REPLIED TO THE ABOVE MESSAGES AS BEST I COULD, BUT
IF ANYONE HAS ANY INFORMATION TO AID THE FAMILY RESEARCHERS,
PLEASE EMAIL MY ADDRESS ON THE INTRODUCTION PAGE.


Go to Next page.
Go to Previous page.
Go Back to Contents.